Masterplan: Difference between revisions

From Randomdata wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Zkyp
Fish added some stuff
Line 29: Line 29:
| €0-40 || (2nd hand-) Couch || For those brainstorm chill moments... ||  1
| €0-40 || (2nd hand-) Couch || For those brainstorm chill moments... ||  1
|-
|-
| ? || Tables || To work on? || A few || zkyp has 1 table 1.5/0.75 meter or so ready (if needed)
| ? || Tables || To work on? || A few || zkyp has 1 table 1.5/0.75 meter or so ready (if needed), Fish can also arrange one (old from the shop)
|-
|-
| €25-50 || (cheap combi-) Microwave || To nuke || 1 || zkyp has a normal microwave ready (if needed)
| €25-50 || (cheap combi-) Microwave || To nuke || 1 || zkyp has a normal microwave ready (if needed)
|-
|-
| €15-20 || Tosti ijzer || to bake kipfilet ;) ||  1
| €15-20 || Tosti ijzer || to bake kipfilet ;) ||  1 || Fish has one, for multi purpose.....
|-
|-
| ? || Chairs || to work on? || A few  || zkyp has 4 chairs (if needed)
| ? || Chairs || to work on? || A few  || zkyp has 4 chairs (if needed)
|-
|-
| ~€50 || (2nd hand?) Fridge || Obvious reasons || 1
| ~€50 || (2nd hand?) Fridge || Obvious reasons || 1 || May-be Fish has one
|-
|-
| €0 || Old PC hardware || to work on/play with || A lot of it?
| €0 || Old PC hardware || to work on/play with || A lot of it? || Fish can arrange some stuff for free
|-
| ? || Tools || to work with like soldering irons, screwdrivers, hammers, saws, etc || what needed || Fish can arrange some stuff
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 48: Line 50:
== Ze interwebz and power ==
== Ze interwebz and power ==


* I am thinking we are going to use quite a lot of power, how will we measure this so it won't be unfair towards the shop owner?
* Q: I am thinking we are going to use quite a lot of power, how will we measure this so it won't be unfair towards the shop owner?
* Going to need different current-groups.
* A: We can arrange a measure unit, Fish has one. Also a power down of non-primairy circuit should be arranged for increase safety and reduce usage
* Will we get internet from the shop? Do we have to pay extra for it? How fast is it? Can we abuse it? ;)


* Q: Going to need different current-groups.
* A: Yes indeed, we need a primary circuit with permanent power. Secondary group(s) will be switched off when the space is left. We will use a combination of door contacts, motion detection and other sensors (sound, vibration, etc) to detect people. These sensors can also be used for an self made alarm sensor.
* Q:  Will we get internet from the shop? Do we have to pay extra for it? How fast is it? Can we abuse it? ;)
* A: The shop has internerts, we can hook up to it but an IDS will check the data. The segment of the shop will also be protected by a firewall


== Toilet&Kitchen area ==
== Toilet&Kitchen area ==
* Q: Toilet needs to be built, are we going to do it? If someone else does it, what will be the costs?
* A: Work in progress with the shop owner


 
* Q: Kitchen probably has to be modified.
Toilet needs to be built, kitchen probably has to be modified. Are we going to do it? If someone else does it, what will be the costs?
* A: No problem




== Extra door ==
== Extra door ==


As far as I know, there will be an extra door between the studio and our space so that they can use our toilet. I take it this door is going to be installed by a professional? How will we secure it to make sure no shady characters come in a inconvenient time?
* Q: As far as I know, there will be an extra door between the studio and our space so that they can use our toilet. I take it this door is going to be installed by a professional? How will we secure it to make sure no shady characters come in a inconvenient time?
 
* A: Door will be made by the shop, we will use a key system to close the door. People who use the studio will be trusted, they are from the shop itself.


== Keys and outside door ==
== Keys and outside door ==
* Q: The fence and door are separate keys, I guess.
* A: True


The fence and door are separate keys, I guess. Who will get the keys for the space? All members? Maybe there should come a ruling with certain fixed days of people being there.
* Q: Who will get the keys for the space? All members? Maybe there should come a ruling with certain fixed days of people being there.
* A: Thinking about a core group first. If there is a trust and we all agree other people will be added

Revision as of 17:49, 9 September 2009

Masterplan

So this is where the great master plan will be put. Hmm, ok - I better get started then.




Inventarisation

I think it's best to start off with a simple inventarisation of the stuff which is in the space now to see:

  • What is actually worth something and can be sold?
  • What can we use or buy of the owner? (YES, WE WANT THAT PIRATEWHEEL)
  • What has to be thrown away? -> Bigger trash has to be taken away, who will do this?

So, let's make a list as soon as possible.


Furniture

The main question: What do we want? And of course, how much will it cost?

Costs What? Why? Amount of Extra:
------------ --------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- ----------------- -------------------------------
€0-40 (2nd hand-) Couch For those brainstorm chill moments... 1
? Tables To work on? A few zkyp has 1 table 1.5/0.75 meter or so ready (if needed), Fish can also arrange one (old from the shop)
€25-50 (cheap combi-) Microwave To nuke 1 zkyp has a normal microwave ready (if needed)
€15-20 Tosti ijzer to bake kipfilet ;) 1 Fish has one, for multi purpose.....
? Chairs to work on? A few zkyp has 4 chairs (if needed)
~€50 (2nd hand?) Fridge Obvious reasons 1 May-be Fish has one
€0 Old PC hardware to work on/play with A lot of it? Fish can arrange some stuff for free
? Tools to work with like soldering irons, screwdrivers, hammers, saws, etc what needed Fish can arrange some stuff


Feel free to add ;)

Ze interwebz and power

  • Q: I am thinking we are going to use quite a lot of power, how will we measure this so it won't be unfair towards the shop owner?
  • A: We can arrange a measure unit, Fish has one. Also a power down of non-primairy circuit should be arranged for increase safety and reduce usage
  • Q: Going to need different current-groups.
  • A: Yes indeed, we need a primary circuit with permanent power. Secondary group(s) will be switched off when the space is left. We will use a combination of door contacts, motion detection and other sensors (sound, vibration, etc) to detect people. These sensors can also be used for an self made alarm sensor.


  • Q: Will we get internet from the shop? Do we have to pay extra for it? How fast is it? Can we abuse it? ;)
  • A: The shop has internerts, we can hook up to it but an IDS will check the data. The segment of the shop will also be protected by a firewall

Toilet&Kitchen area

  • Q: Toilet needs to be built, are we going to do it? If someone else does it, what will be the costs?
  • A: Work in progress with the shop owner
  • Q: Kitchen probably has to be modified.
  • A: No problem


Extra door

  • Q: As far as I know, there will be an extra door between the studio and our space so that they can use our toilet. I take it this door is going to be installed by a professional? How will we secure it to make sure no shady characters come in a inconvenient time?
  • A: Door will be made by the shop, we will use a key system to close the door. People who use the studio will be trusted, they are from the shop itself.

Keys and outside door

  • Q: The fence and door are separate keys, I guess.
  • A: True
  • Q: Who will get the keys for the space? All members? Maybe there should come a ruling with certain fixed days of people being there.
  • A: Thinking about a core group first. If there is a trust and we all agree other people will be added